Privacy Policy

TRI AT PORTUGAL complies with the obligations arising for you from the Data Protection Act and the Law of personal data treatment and privacy protection in the electronic telecommunications sector. Our Privacy and Cookies Policy explains how we will treat any personal information you provide us when using this website and the services we make available through it.

1 - Data Collection and Registration

TRI AT PORTUGAL is committed to protect the privacy of its website users and, as such, only collects personal information from those who voluntarily provide it, and thus, only uses it for the purposes for which it was provided.

The personal data collected by TRI AT PORTUGAL are processed automatically and are meant for the management of the client's file, its services and its requests for support and assistance. The personal data collection and treatment has also as a purpose its use for contacts by TRI AT PORTUGAL for the following purposes

- Ensuring the normal functioning of the contracted service, namely by providing data for its management, and invoicing;

- Registering the contact requests, reservations or budgets

- Sending information of general and advertising nature regarding TRI AT PORTUGAL and the services and products rendered by it

The data supplied are integrated in a database, being its treatment automated, organised and directly maintained by TRI AT PORTUGAL according to the Law 67/98 of 26 October. Minors under 18 years old must obtain their parents or guardians authorisation before accessing or making personal data available on the website.

2 - Rectification or deletion of data provided

2.1 - Providing and rectifying data

Under the terms of the applicable legislation, the user has the right to access and rectify his/her data, therefore TRI AT PORTUGAL offers the client permanent access to his/her data, thus enabling its rectification at any time.

2.2 - Free data supply and acceptance of the present privacy policy

Any user may freely choose to supply or not supply his/her data.

The filling in of the client form, contact form, quote request, reservations and newsletter subscription form is taken as a voluntary indication of data and is understood as a declaration of acceptance by the client of the present privacy policy, as well as the treatment and storage of those data, by TRI AT PORTUGAL, for the commercial purposes intended.

Thus, TRI AT PORTUGAL reserves the right to store and use the data supplied by the customer until the customer expressly declares requesting its elimination.

2.3 - Elimination of data

Although TRI AT PORTUGAL does not undertake to store the customer data after the deadlines to renew its services are exceeded and/or after the contract is terminated without an express information about it, TRI AT PORTUGAL is not able to assess with certainty if the customer intends or not to remain registered as a TRI AT PORTUGAL customer.

If it is in the client's interest not to be contacted anymore by TRI AT PORTUGAL and TRI AT PORTUGAL no longer keeps his/her data, he/she shall expressly request the elimination of his/her data from our databases.

For any questions related to the treatment of your personal data, you may contact TRI AT PORTUGAL to the contact details provided in point 6 of the present Privacy Policy.

3 - Security and use of your information

TRI AT PORTUGAL undertakes not to sell, rent or transmit, under any other title, to third parties any personal data sent by the users of our website, without prejudice of doing it upon the user authorisation or when legally obliged. TRI AT PORTUGAL ensures that, as far as it is required and feasible, the adequate technical measures have been adopted and organised to protect personal data against accidental or unauthorised destruction, alteration and/or unlawful diffusion of personal data.

Any attempt to violate the database of the present site will be subject to prosecution and criminal complaint, as provided in the Portuguese legislation regarding databases and may result in civil and criminal liability.

4 - Conservation of personal information

After the collection of individualized personal information voluntarily transmitted by the user, TRI AT PORTUGAL will proceed to its conservation and maintenance for the necessary period to the purpose of its treatment, until instructions to the contrary, or until the law requires its elimination.

The conservation of this information allows TRI AT PORTUGAL to continue providing personalized services without interruption, unless expressly opposed by the user.

5 - Entity responsible

The entity responsible for the Database treatment is TRI AT PORTUGAL by Meet Inc Travel, lda, with headquarters at Largo Movimento das Forças Armadas, 2, 2610-123 Alfragide, Portugal, Registered in the Commercial Registry Office of Lisboa, Tax ID nr. 510 054 463, with the share capital of 100.000 euros, any interested party may contact it through the following contacts
- Mobile: +351 928 109 098
- Largo Movimento das Forças Armadas, 2, 2610-123 Alfragide, Portugal
- Email: info@triatportugal.com


Our Cookie Policy

Cookies are small pieces of text sent to your browser by websites that you visit. Cookies play an important role; without them, using the web would be a much more frustrating experience.

Cookies are files that are stored on your computer that have the sole purpose of simplifying your navigation on triatportugal.com, making your next visit easier and making the triatportugal.com website more useful to you (these cookies cannot contain viruses or be executed, as they are not active files).

Cookies are stored in / terminal equipment and accessed by our website only because and when the user gives their consent through active behavior and through a free decision embodied in the acceptance of navigation on our website, based on clear and complete information in the terms explained below, namely about the purpose of processing.

These cookies can only be read by triatportugal.com and you.

The cookies we use and what their functions are:
Strictly necessary cookies - these are essential cookies and enable our website to respond to any action you perform on the website, such as completing an enquiry form. The site will not function correctly if this cookie is not used.
Analytics cookies - these are cookies that enable the function of analytics software. This software helps analyse our visitors to the site and provide anonymous information such as browsers used, return visitors and response to marketing activities. This information helps us to improve the site and your online experience.
Functionality Cookies - these are cookies that store your preferences regarding your use of the site, so that you do not need to re-configure the site each time you visit.
Permanent cookies - these are cookies that are stored in the access devices (computer, mobile phone, smartphone or tablet), at browser level, and are used every time the user visits the website again. In general, they are used to direct browsing according to the user's interests, allowing a more personalised service to be provided;
Session cookies - these are temporary cookies, which are generated and available until the session is closed. The next time the user accesses their internet browser, the cookies will no longer be stored. The information obtained allows us to manage sessions, identify problems and provide a better browsing experience.

You are permitted to accept, refuse or delete cookies, in particular by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. Disabling cookies may prevent some of our web services from working correctly.

For more information about cookies, including what cookies have been set and how they can be managed and deleted, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org. If you do not want your website visits to be detected by Google Analytics, go to http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Acceptance of these terms
By using this website, you agree to the collection and use of your information as set out in this Cookie Policy.